My Guide to Extending Thai Visa in Bangkok

My Guide to Extending your Thai Visa in Bangkok.

Okay, so you have made it to Bangkok. You're having more and more fun as each care-free day and beautifully tranquil night passes by. Your 60 day tourist visa is about to expire but, it's too early to leave just yet. You want to visit Kanchanaburi or do some more shopping at MBK? Yes, it is so easily the case. Thailand is a very hard place to leave once you're here.

Well don't worry, you wont have to leave just yet! It is possible to extend your trip by another 30 days! All it will take is an hour or two out of your fun packed day to enjoy a little more time here in the wonderful country of Thailand.
You can extend your single, double and even triple entry tourist visa by 30 days on each entry. It wont take you long and it ensures you have enough time to go and buy that lovely shirt you were looking at in Terminal 21. Here is my guide to getting your 30 days!

View from the top of Wat Arun. 

View from the top of Wat Arun. 

 

Here is my guide to extending your visa.

 

This is what you will need take with you:

  • Your passport.
  • 1900 Baht. for the extension fee.
  • 110 Baht for Copying and Photos. 
  • Travel money. 
  • A note of the address and phone number where you are staying.

Okay, The place you need to go is The Thai Immigration Office.

How to get to the Immigration Office:

The address is:
Bangkok Immigration Bureau
Building B, Government Complex

No. 120 Mu 3 Chaeng Watthana Soi 7 Thung Song Hong, Laksi Bangkok 10210 .
Open Monday - Friday 8:30 am - 4:30 pm but closed for lunch break from 12 noon - 1 pm. Office closed on weekends and holidays.

The immigration office is situated in a mammoth building on Chaeng Watthana Road.

There are a number of ways to get to this building. The easiest is by Taxi. The taxi driver should take you right outside the door of the south entrance, which is ideal as the immigration office is right next to the south entrance. A Taxi is the more expensive option but it is the easiest.
Another way is to use the BTS sky train to Mo Chit station, or the MRT subway to Chatuchak Park station, Then proceed to take Bus #52 on Phahon Yothin Road (exit #2 from the BTS station and exit #3 from the MRT station). A bus will cost 8 Baht and drops you to the north of the government complex. It is a bit of a walk from here to the south entrance so it will be easier to get a motorcycle ride to the south entrance.

 Inside of the giant building.

 Inside of the giant building.

Immigration Division 1:

Okay so now you find yourself by the south entrance. Now  enter the building and you'll be greeted by security that will just check your bags. When inside, roughly 20 yards on the right you will see Immigration Division 1.

Enter here, go to the counter and ask that you wish to extend your visa. Hand them your passport and then they will give you a form to fill out and inform you what needs to be copied and where a passport photo should go on the form.

 Immigration Division 1.

 Immigration Division 1.

Copy and Photo:

Leave the Immigration Office and head to the escalators and go down. There are signs saying copy and photo with arrows directing you. What you are looking for is a small shop a 2 minute walk from the Office. It is called Copy and Photo and has bright orange signs which is very hard to miss.

To get a photo done just sit in the high chair and someone will come and take a photo of you. Another couple of minutes wait they will return with 4 photos. These cost 100 Baht . Next go to the copy desk and just hand them your passport. They will copy all relevant pages and should cost no more than 10 Baht.

Head back to Immigration Division 1:

Next fill out the forms in the immigration office. There are a few long desks for you to write out the forms. There are example forms on them in case you are unsure of any questions.
Once complete just go to the next room, procees to the desk to get a number. The person behind the desk will give you a ticket which tells you where you need to go and what number in the queue you are.
Take a seat at the area you need to be at and sit, try to relax and wait until your number flashes on the board. Enter the booth where the sign is.
You'll then be greeted by a friendly government official. Hand him or her your passport, the copies and a photo. The official will ask you a couple of questions just to verify things over. The official will probably ask where you are staying and what's the phone number there. Pay the 1900 Baht.
The officer will ask you to wait where you just came from. So find your seat and enjoy the sights and sounds of government bureaucracy at work. Take in the sounds of the repetitive announcements and see the smiles on everyone's faces. Depending on how busy it is it could be 10 minute wait or in some cases I have heard 3 hours before you hear and see your number be called.

When you are called, enter into the booth and an official will hand you back your passport and a receipt. 

That's it. Just check the visa is stamped correctly and continue on with your holiday.  

If you have been waiting a long time and are feeling hungry and thirsty. Downstairs there is a collection of ATMs, banks, supermarkets, clothes stalls, cafes and restaurants for you to get something.  
There are plenty of things here if you have forgotten something. It is all under one roof. And it's a giant roof at that!